Order Michael Finch’s new book, A Time to Stand: HERE. Prof. Jason Hill calls it “an aesthetic and political tour de force.”
[…] Any violations will be addressed through appropriate legal channels,” the statement said.
Senator Kelly compounded his legal problems when he insulted the Secretary of War, Pete Hegseth, personally with an ad hominem attack. He said during his November 30th interview on NBC’s Meet the Press that “Pete Hegseth is not a serious person.” Kelly added that “I cannot think of a secretary of defense in the history of our country who is less qualified than Pete Hegseth.”
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 888 – Art. 88, “Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on duty or present shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” (Emphasis added)
Senator Kelly is still considered a commissioned officer even though he is retired, and he is therefore subject to punishment under this statute if he “uses contemptuous words” against certain officials, including “the Secretary of Defense.”