Order Michael Finch’s new book, A Time to Stand: HERE. Prof. Jason Hill calls it “an aesthetic and political tour de force.”
[…] As Secretary of War Pete Hegseth said, “In the military, vague rhetoric and ambiguity undermines trust, creates hesitation in the chain of command, and erodes cohesion. The military already has clear procedures for handling unlawful orders. It does not need political actors injecting doubt into an already clear chain of command.” He added that the six Democrat pols “knew exactly what they were doing — sowing doubt through a politically-motivated influence operation.”
The “Seditious Six” are subject to potential criminal liability under 18 U.S.C. § 2387. This statute makes it a criminal offense to urge certain actions by any member of the U.S. armed forces “with intent to interfere with, impair, or influence the loyalty, morale, or discipline of the military or naval forces of the United States.” These actions include “insubordination” or “refusal of duty.”