ExploreFeaturedFPMFPM+Freedom Fightjamie glazov
[…] Protecting ICE agents and federal property from the rioters? Not so much.

Adding insult to injury, the courts so far are siding with the Illinois governor and Chicago mayor who sued to block President Trump’s efforts to protect federal law enforcement personnel and facilities with National Guard troops. President Trump had ordered National Guard troops to be deployed to the Chicago area to protect ICE agents and federal facilities pursuant to the statutory authority granted to the president in 10 U.S.C. § 12406.

U.S. District Court Judge April Perry, a Biden nominee, issued a restraining order against the deployment. She overrode President Trump’s judgment that he is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” – one of the triggers allowing the president to invoke this statute.

Judge Perry conceded that there were “acts of violence” and that there was “evidence of property destruction, and discrete groups who have attempted to impede DHS agents.”